Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide

1.00 € 1.0 EUR

1.00 €

Add to Cart

The oxide, which is called in the ancient books ;vitriol ;is an inorganic compound with the formula ZnO, in the form of a white powder and water insoluble.In industrial applications, zinc oxide is produced in quantities of 105 tonnes per year by the three main methods mentioned below .... Indirect method: Zn became liquid in a graphite melting vessel and is converted to steam at temperatures above 907 ° C. Zinc vapor reacts with oxygen (O2) in the air and forms zinc oxide (ZnO). The oxide formed is cooled and collected. This method was discovered in 1844 by French LeClaire. The result is a zinc oxide with a size of 0.1 to some micrometers. Most of the zinc oxide produced in the world is by this method. ... direct method ... wet chemical process
This compound is used in the manufacture of many materials in the industry such as plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, rubber (car tires), softeners, paints, waxes, adhesives, foods, batteries and more. Zinc oxide powder has many uses. Its application in materials science includes high refractive index, high thermal conductivity, antibiotics and UV protective materials. In the same way, in materials such as plastics, ceramics, glass, wood, cement, paint, grease, ointment, glue, seal, color, battery, circuit used in firefighting and many other things are used.In medicine and health, this compound is used as a zinc oxide in baby powder, skin ointments, sunscreen, anti-dandruff shampoo and so on. Zinc Oxide Ointment for treating skin lesions that are susceptible to infection, such as burns, eczema, infant burns, scratches and insect bites. Mild anti-inflammatory and also in the combination of calamine as anti-irritant.Zinc oxide has moisturizing properties, antibiotics and deodorant. Due to the effects of antiseptic and reflective UV rays, it is also used in the combination of sunscreens.Zinc oxide is widely used in cosmetic industry. This compound can absorb the UV rays of the sun and protect the skin from sunburn and other damage to UV rays.Zinc oxide is one of the most important inorganic cosmetic compounds. Because zinc oxide is not absorbed by the skin, it does not cause any skin sensitivity, it is non-allergenic and non-boiling.It is also used in the production of deodorants and soaps. This compound helps in eliminating bad smells of the body and preventing the growth of bacteria and well relieves any skin sensitivities.
Zn.O Analyze

99.50 %

ZnO

0.05 %

Pb

0.02 %

Fe

nd

Cd

nd

Co

nd

Ni

% 0.30

L.O.I